1. Reasonable accommodations for illiterate employees. If an employee reveals they have a literacy problem, you may be unsure of what to do or how t
[…] Many of these programs are free, but the employee may just need help finding them.

 

  1. No polygraph tests. Thinking about a lie detector test for any of your employees? Think again. Labor Code Section 432.2 states that “No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or prospective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment.” Public agencies are exempt from this rule, but private employers should forego using polygraph tests to screen employees.

 

  1. Time off for kids’ school-related activities. Your employee has another school assembly to attend during work hours?