1. Reasonable accommodations for illiterate employees. If an employee reveals they have a literacy problem, you may be unsure of what to do or how t
[…] These are the “big ones” that employers hear about the most, because they are often the reason behind notable employment lawsuits in the state.

 

Failure to adhere to any labor regulation comes with some kind of penalty for an employer, regardless of how obscure the requirement may be. We’ve gathered some of the lesser-known California labor laws here – they may sound silly, but they’re real!

  1. Free workplace drinking water. According to Labor Code Section 2441, “Every employer of labor in this state shall, without making a charge therefor, provide fresh and pure drinking water to his or her employees during working hours.  Access to the drinking water shall be permitted at reasonable and convenient times and places.” Employers who violate this code can be subject to a fine for each offense of between $50 to $200, and even up to 30 days in prison, depending on the severity of violation.

 

  1. Reasonable accommodations for illiterate employees.